Public Records Laws and Social Media Retention in
[…] The records covered by the Act include virtually all documents and information retained by a public body, regardless of their form.
PUBLIC RECORD:
The WV-FOIA definition of a “public record” includes “any writing containing information relating to the conduct of the public’s business, prepared, owned and retained by a public body.” W. Va. Code § 29B-1-2(4). A “writing” for purposes of the Act includes “any books, papers, maps, photographs, cards, tapes, recordings or other documentary materials regardless of physical form or characteristics.” W. Va. Code § 29B-1-2(5).
“The definition of a ‘writing’ contained in W. Va. Code § 29B-1-2(5) (1977) (Repl. Vol. 2007) of the West Virginia Freedom of Information Act includes an e-mail communication.” Syl. pt. 2, Associated Press v. Canterbury, 224 W. Va. 708, 688 S.E.2d 317 (2009).